ASN Aircraft accident Hawker 900XP PK-LRU Maleo Airport (MOH)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 11 May 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker 900XP
Operator:Angkasa Super Services
Registration: PK-LRU
MSN: HA-0212
First flight: 2012
Total airframe hrs:1586
Cycles:1106
Engines: 2 Honeywell TFE731-50R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maleo Airport (MOH) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH), Indonesia
Destination airport:Maleo Airport (MOH/WAFO), Indonesia
Narrative:
A Hawker 900XP, PK-LRU, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 23 at Maleo/Morowali Airport (MOH).
The aircraft came to a stop about 200 m past the end of the runway, on upsloping terrain across a perimeter road. The Hawker suffered substantial damage. There were no injuries.

During the descent towards MOH, the latest wind report given was 060 degrees at 5 knots. Based on these wind conditions, the FMS calculated the required landing distance as 4519 feet for the predicted landing weight and flaps 45 configuration. The FMS also calculated the VREF was 125 knots. Runway length was 4920 feet.
About 14:59 the aircraft touched down on runway 23. During the landing roll, the crew felt that the aircraft tilted to the right.
Both pilots recalled that this might be same as several occurrences before that were caused by the right main landing gear strut being depleted.
The PF used steering wheel to control the aircraft direction as advised by the PM. While controlling the aircraft direction, the PF applied brake pedals and pulled the thrust reverser levers but the thrust reverser levers would not deploy.
Both pilots attempted to decelerate the aircraft by applying the brakes, but the aircraft failed stop on the runway and overran.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation ongoing
Duration: 56 days (2 months)
Accident number: KNKT.23.05.07.04
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» antaranews.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport to Maleo Airport as the crow flies is 1691 km (1057 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org