ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A D-CGFQ Hohn Air Base
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 15 May 2023
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:GFD Aviation
Registration: D-CGFQ
MSN: 35A-676
First flight: 1993
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hohn Air Base (   Germany)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hohn Air Base (ETNH), Germany
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Learjet 35, usually used for target towing missions on behalf of the German Air Force, crashed during takeoff from runway 26 at Hohn Air Base, Germany.

Sources:
» www.ndr.de
» globe.adsbexchange.com/

METAR Weather report:
10:20 UTC / 12:20 local time:
ETNH 151020Z 03007KT 9999 FEW050 21/03 Q1010 BLU+BLU+

10:50 UTC / 12:50 local time:
ETNH 151050Z 07006KT 9999 FEW050 21/04 Q1010 BLU+BLU+

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 35

  • 738 built
  • 100th loss
  • 58th fatal accident
  • 33rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org