Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 23 June 2023 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 208 Caravan 675 |
Operator: | SAM Air |
Registration: | PK-SMW |
MSN: | 20800609 |
First flight: | 2018 |
Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 12 km (7.5 mls) from Elelim ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Elelim Airport (ELR), Indonesia |
Destination airport: | Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL), Indonesia |
Narrative:A Cessna 208 Caravan 675 of SAM Air crashed in a forested mountainous area. The aircraft caught fire and all six occupants were killed.
The aircraft had departed Elelim at 10.53 local time on a domestic flight to Ilaga. The accident occurred 12 km from the departure airfield.
Sources:
» seputarpapua.com
»
detik.com»
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Elelim Airport to Ilaga Airport as the crow flies is 196 km (122 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.