ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 717-2BD N955AT Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 717-2BD
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N955AT
MSN: 55017/5040
First flight: 2000
Engines: 2 BMW RR BR715
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL1092
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1092, a Boeing 717-200, sustained substantial damage when the nose landing gear did not extend before landing at Charlotte Douglass International Airport (CLT), North Carolina. The 104 passengers and crew evacuated with no injuries.

The flight crew reported that when the airplane was about 2,000 ft above ground level (AGL), the first officer (FO) lowered the landing gear handle and observed the nose wheel unsafe condition light illuminate. The unsafe condition was confirmed in the configuration page of the electronic instrument system (EIS). A go-around was initiated to trouble shoot and complete the applicable checklists. A manual gear extension was attempted without success.

An emergency was declared with ATC and the flight proceeded inbound on the ILS 36L approach. As the airplane approached 300 ft AGL, ATC notified the flight crew that the nose wheel was not visible, and a second go-around was initiated. In an effort to lower the nose wheel, multiple normal and manual landing gear extension attempts were made to no avail and the decision was made to proceed with the landing.

The airplane touched down about 1,400 ft from the runway’s threshold and the nose was lowered onto the runway at about 80 knots. The airplane stopped just before taxiway W7 and CLT airport aircraft rescue and fire fighting (ARFF) sprayed the nose wheel area with water. The flight crew conducted the shutdown and evacuation checklists. After the fire chief verified that the area was safe, an evacuation was performed through the two forward entry doors with the passengers utilizing emergency slides.

A postaccident examination of the nose landing gear system revealed a fractured upper lock link. Due to the fractured upper lock link, the lower lock link was free to swing down to a vertical position and made contact with the nose landing gear assembly and thereby restricted its movement.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Duration: 14 days ()
Accident number: DCA23FA339
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Displaced lower lock link contacting nose gear assembly in foreground. Note the forward section of the fractured upper lock link has previously been removed from the lower lock link during recovery. The aft section of the fractured upper lock link is in the background. View looking down and aft (NTSB)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA to Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC as the crow flies is 362 km (226 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org