Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Monday 17 July 2023 |
Time: | 19:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
Operator: | Skydive Warsaw |
Registration: | SP-WAW |
MSN: | 208B0854 |
First flight: | 2000 |
Total airframe hrs: | 10931 |
Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Chrcynno Airfield ( Poland)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC), Poland |
Destination airport: | Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC), Poland |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan skydiving plane crashed into a hangar while performing touch-and-goes as part of a training flight at Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC), Poland. One of the three pilots sustained fatal injuries and five persons on the ground died in the crash.
The training flights began at 14:05 and continued throughout the day. At 19:23, the aircraft took off for the last series of touch-and-go maneuvers, after which the flights were intended to conclude. On board were an instructor pilot and two pilots undergoing training for this aircraft type. After a touch-and-go maneuver, while on final approach to runway 28, the trainee pilot configured the aircraft for landing. The wing flaps were extended to 30 degrees (full flaps). Subsequently, the trainee pilot performed a go-around. Before lifting off from runway 28, the aircraft's flaps were set to takeoff position, which is at an angle of 20 degrees. At an altitude of approximately 10 meters above ground level (AGL), control of the aircraft was transferred to the instructor pilot.
After assuming control and increasing engine power to maximum, the instructor pilot executed a left turn, smoothly increasing the bank angle. At an angle of about 60 degrees, with a loss of lift, the aircraft began to slide onto its left wing, decreasing altitude. At an angle of approximately 70 degrees, the left wing made contact with the grass surface of the runway, in close proximity to the airfield tower and a playground fence.
Moments later, at 19:40, while reducing the bank angle, the aircraft collided with a parked off-road vehicle in front of a metal building, and then with the building itself. At that time, there were people inside the vehicle and the building.
As a result of the collision, the instructor pilot was fatally injured. The trainee pilot, the first to exit the aircraft, sustained minor injuries. The other trainee pilot sustained minor injuries and also exited the cockpit on their own.
Before leaving the cockpit, the trainee pilot shut down the engine by moving the Fuel Condition Lever to the CUT OFF position and pulling the Fuel Shutoff Control cable to cut off fuel supply to the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | SCAAI Poland  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Duration: | 30 days (1 month) | Accident number: | 2023-0046 | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
»
tvn24.pl»
www.tvp.info»
wydarzenia.interia.pl»
pap.pl
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.