Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72928

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1944
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK374
MSN: VY-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emsworth, Hampshire. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK374/R: Took off for Night Training flight/ Bull's eye exercise. 08/02/1944
Collided with Wellington LN185 and crashed Emsworth Hants. at 20:00 hrs.
The Wellington bomber had set out from RAF Finningley in Yorkshire and had flown out into the English Channel, turned round and headed for Portsmouth to simulate a German bomber raid on the city.
The Wellington crew:
Sgt Ronald Henry RAMSEY (1801882) pilot RAFVR
F/O John RIDDELL (J/28219) navigator RCAF
Sgt Reginald Gordon GRAVES (1336898) air bomber RAFVR
Sgt John Lomax HARRISON (1620624) WOp RAFVR
Sgt Stanley Gordon JOHNSON (1314210) AG RAFVR
Sgt William VARLEY (2210716) rear gunner RAFVR
As they neared Portsmouth a Mosquito night fighter was scrambled from 85 Sqn based at RAF West Malling in Kent. The pilot was Arthur Woods, originally from Liverpool, considered too old for combat, but being an experienced pilot was helping to train a young Norwegian navigator who was making only his second flight with the squadron.
The Mosquito was fitted airborne interception radar, and the purpose of the sortie was to enable the trainee navigator to carry out a practice attack on the bomber. On this occasion it is thought that the pilot may have been blinded by the search lights of the Portsmouth defences reflecting on the under side of the clouds, because the night fighter collided with the bomber cutting it in two in front of the rear gunner's turret.
The front section, containing six of the crew, fell in flames into a field at Southbourne, and all inside died instantly. The rear turret containing Sgt Varley "fluttered down into Prinsted Harbour like a sycamore leaf" and fell into the mud flats about one hundred yards from the shore.
Crew:
F/Lt (75403) Arthur Bickerstaffe WOODS AFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 November, 1939)
2/Ltn. (N.5183) Jan Otto Richard BUGGE (nav.) RNoAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/large-engine-part-raf-wellington-424199734
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
1 January 1945 MV543 85 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. min
4 March 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England min
2 April 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non

Images:

17ht May 2013, Brook Meadow, Emsworth, Hants