This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 November 1988 |
| Time: | 09:12 |
| Type: | Cessna 441 Conquest II |
| Owner/operator: | J.C. Air |
| Registration: | F-GFHR |
| MSN: | 441-0252 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toussus-le-Noble (LFPN) -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | LFPN |
| Destination airport: | LFBK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Just after takeoff in thick fog. The A/C turned 180 deg to the right instead of climbing straight ahead. The A/C lost altitude and collided with the ground, right wing first."
Sources:
ICAO Occurence report identification number 890302 (As referenced to State file number 88004570 provided by the BEA of France)