Accident Luscombe 8A N1183B, 04 Aug 1973
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10002

Date:04-AUG-1973
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1183B
MSN: 5810
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ventura, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
student Pilot had not soloed. Took off in poor wea and crashed in ocean. Aircraft sank.

Sources:

NTSB