Accident Luscombe 8A N778W, 01 Jun 1973
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10003

Date:01-JUN-1973
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N778W
MSN: 3205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Grafton, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs flying low over home. Eng sputtered momentarily. Crashed in driveway. Primer found unlocked.

Sources:

NTSB