This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 January 1943 |
| Time: | 03:27 |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24D Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-11887 |
| MSN: | 383 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bennett Peak, Galiuro Mountains, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Davis-Monthan Field, AZ |
| Destination airport: | return to same |
Narrative:Crashed during a nighttime training flight. Flew into mountain, killing all eleven airmen aboard, 18 January, 1943. Wreck site located by Civil Air Patrol (CAP) on 7 March, 1943, and reached by recovery teams on 10 March.
Killed were:
2nd Lt. John L. Wasson, O-733462, CA, Pilot
2nd Lt. Charles A. Beaucond, O-024985, OK, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Joseph Ferio, O2043725, IN, Bombardier
2nd Lt. Frederick E. Neal, O-734820, OH, Bombardier
S/Sgt. Ernest M. Breier, 19053068, CA, Gunner
Sgt. Henry P. Pelletier, 31173735, RI, Gunner
Sgt. Alman L. Porter, 18166390, CA, Asst. Radio Operator
Sgt. Stephen A. Safko, 13084230, PA, Gunner
S/Sgt. Robert E. Story, unknown, MT, Asst. Engineer
Pvt. Murty J. Huckaby, 16051023, IL, Radio Operator
Pvt. Henry C. Peterson, unknown, MN, Flight Engineer
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp - JF Baugher
http://www.gendisasters.com/arizona/13859/galiuro-mountains-az-bomber-crash-jan-1943 Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field.. 