Incident Consolidated B-24M Liberator 44-50844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100062

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24M Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-50844
MSN: Fo5699/17241
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alconbury/Sta 102 * -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alconbury (EGWZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

* NOTE: According to JF Baugher, this A/C went to RFC Kingman AAF, AZ Dec 3, 1945.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher