Accident Consolidated B-24L Liberator 44-49554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100063

Date:Friday 6 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24L Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-49554
MSN: Fo4809/16351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thorpe Abbotts airfield * -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight near Thorpe Abbotts airfield, UK Apr 6, 1945. 3 of 9 aboard killed. Assigned to 445th BG, 701st BS as an H2X equipped aircraft.

* Other source states DATE = 5 June, landing accident at Tezpur, India.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher