| Date: | Friday 4 July 1969 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N45758 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skaneateles, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft observed performing acrobatics over lake.Entered spin at alt too low to effect recovery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70A0004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB