This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 October 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24D Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-23655 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3.2 mi SE of Wayne, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sioux City Army Air Field |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed as the crew believed that all engines failed. Seven crew members bailed out by parachute, but two crew members stayed inside the airplane and died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://www.nebraskaaircrash.com/crashsites/wayne1.html 