This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 October 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24D Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-23647 |
| MSN: | 442 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 mi W, Topeka AAB, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Topeka AAB, KS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane sustained engine failure and crashed into a hillside.
Eight crew members died in the crash, one was critically injured.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp Andrade, John M., "U.S. Military Aircraft Designations and Serials since 1909", Midland Counties Publications, Earl Shilton, Leicester, UK, 1979, ISBN 0-904597-22-9, page 46.