Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-11650, Tuesday 24 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-11650
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing between NFD & HEB -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gander, NFD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The 361st Bombardment Squadron was formed on 15 July 1942 in Washington state and began training as a Second Air Force bombardment unit flying patrols in the northwest with Boeing B-17 Flying Fortresses, it was prepared for deployment to England as an Eighth Air Force heavy bombardment Squadron. Reassigned to Langley Field, Virginia, it converted into a Consolidated B-24 Liberator antisubmarine unit, being redesignated the 1st Antisubmarine Squadron.

In November 1942 the squadron was dispatched to the United Kingdom originally for the purpose of training in Coastal Command methods. When thoroughly indoctrinated, it was to proceed to North Africa for action with the Twelfth Air Force. The advance units of the squadron reached St. Eval, Cornwall, England on 7 November 1942 and found that no one knew anything of the plans for it. Despite the many problems encountered, the squadron flew its first mission in European waters on 16 November 1942, just 9 days after its arrival in the United Kingdom. But only some aircraft were available then.

Other aircraft continued to fly over the Atlantic Ocean to join the unit in England. One of them, the B-24D-CO 41-11650 took off on 24 November 1942 from Gander, Newfoundland, for a ferry flight to Prestwick, Scotland, but disappeared over the ocean with all aboard. No trace was found of the aircraft or the crew. Source disagree about the number of men lost with it, some saying 5 or 7 men were lost, but eleven men are listed in several sources as being lost with 41-11650 or 1st Antisubmarine Squadron on this day.

Crew (all missing):
Capt Arthur H. Tuttle, Jr (pilot)
2nd Lt Luther E. Hogan (co-pilot)
Capt Sachse Wallace (navigator)
Capt Joseph H. Nesbit (bombardier)
T/Sgt Michael J. Morrisey (flight engineer)
S/Sgt Raymond B. Hoke, Jr (radio operator)
S/Sgt Vernon R. Sentz (AE)
S/Sgt Wilford O. Gaines (AR)
T/Sgt Joseph T. Hutson (ASV radar operator)
S/Sgt Carl J. Anderson (air gunner)
T/Sgt John W. Yingling

Sources:

http://b24bw.proboards33.com/index.cgi?board=B24Aircraft&action=display&thread=808 (no more online)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1st_Antisubmarine_Squadron
http://www.uboatarchive.net/AAF/AAFHistoryCH3.htm
http://www.usaafdata.com/?q=search
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=63309414
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d’accidents/1942/41-11650.htm
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1942O.htm