This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 December 1942 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24D Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-23821 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Kelvin, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Davis-Monthan Field, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed following structural failure in severe turbulence. Based with the 60th Bomb Squadron, 39th Bomb Group at Davis-Monthan Field, Arizona. While flying above 9,000 feet (asl), suffered a catastrophic structural failure of the horizonal stabilizer in severe turbulence and crashed, near Kelvin, about 25 miles east of Florence, Arizona.
All (7) airmen aboard were killed:
1st Lt. Robert S. Adams, Jr., O-417920, MN, Pilot
2nd Lt. Arthur C. Eidson, O-663878, TX, Co-Pilot
Sgt. James H. Akins, 6977667, NY, Flight Engineer
Sgt. Armand H. Peltier, 31120891, RI, Gunner
S/Sgt. Francis D. Santmyer, 32285311, NY, Radio Operator
Pvt. Milton L. Keinholz, 37285316, MN, Gunner
Pvt. Edward Zientarski, 36505758, MI, Gunner
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://www.aircraftarchaeology.com/b24kelvin.html Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field.. 