Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-11793, Sunday 7 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 February 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-11793
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weatherford, TX, 4 mi North -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tarrant Field, Fort Worth, Texas
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. While performing training problems, the № 1 motor was inadvertently shut down while the № 2 motor was feathered and being restarted, resulting in a loss of control by the pilots. With insufficient elevation to recover, a forced crash landing occurred, resulting in the fatalities of two passengers and seriously injuring two more. The aircraft was totally destroyed.

Killed were:

PFC Charles D. Wilkins
PVT Thadas G. Searcy

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles