This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 February 1943 |
| Time: | 05:26 |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24D Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-40144 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 Mi NW Roswell, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Biggs Field, TX |
| Destination airport: | return to same |
Narrative:Lost control after an engine failure and crashed. While returning to base after an overnight practice bombing mission to Big Spring and Amarillo, Texas, the motors on the port wing failed while flying at about 22,000 feet elevation. They failed due to extreme icing of the carburetors. The plane stalled and went into a rapid spiral. The flight engineer attempted to bail out but could not open his escape hatch. He blacked out but regained consciousness as the bomber came out of the spin at about 1,500 feet above terrain, and he bailed out through the open bomb bays. Extreme g-forces caused the B-24 to disintegrate during it's fall, with the tail section and port wing separating. The remaining eight crewmembers perished in the crash:
2nd Lt. Charles C. Wylie, O-665750, WI, Pilot
2nd Lt. Edward L. Games, O-795586, NJ, Co-Pilot
2 Lt. James E. McMullen, O-796565, GA, Navigator
2 Lt. Richard L. Morris, O-734817, NJ, Bombardier
Sgt. Lloyd George Dickson, OK, Assistant Engineer
S/Sgt. Robert J. Donaldson Jr., 13046357, NJ, Radio Operator
Sgt. Leslie W. Stinne, 38221483, TX, Gunner
Sgt. John J. Yauch, 15069295, WV, Asst. Radio Operator
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1943–1944)
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field.. Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/103022279/robert-j-donaldson 