This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 March 1943 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24D Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 40-2368 (2) |
| MSN: | 34/Co 26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 Mi S Davis Monthan Field, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Davis Monthan Field, AZ |
| Destination airport: | return to same |
Narrative:Crashed attempting an emergency return to the airfield. Subject aircraft took off and climbed to 7,500 feet (asl) and proceed to the practice bombing range. The target area was obscured by clouds, so the crew returned to the vicinity of the airfield to perform simulated bombing runs. While maneuvering, the port wing motors shut down. The pilot attempted to glide back to the airfield, but the B-24 stalled and control was lost, and fell off to the left and collided with terrain, 3 miles to the southeast of Davis-Monthan Army Airfield, near Tucson, Arizona. Two crewmembers survived, but with serious injuries. Investigators found damaged ignition switches that shorted, causing the shutdowns.
Killed were:
2nd Lt. Clinton L. Lee, O-734112, NE, Pilot
2nd Lt. Jay R. Thompson, O-735122, OH, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Walter T. Chase, O-734312, PA, Bombardier
S/Sgt. Charles E. Bennewitz, 37254074, KS, Flight Engineer
S/Sgt. Fredie C. Eifert, 32266541, NJ, Asst. Engineer
S/Sgt. Robert E. Kamp, 36428130, IL, Gunner
S/Sgt. Theodore A. Rusnack, 14081994, FL, Asst. Radio Operator
S/Sgt. Frank D. Snell, 35356859, IN, Radio Operator
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp - JF Baugher
https://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=493937 http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field.. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/103829444/walter-t-chase#source Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles