This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24D Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-23916 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Galapagos AB -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | GSP |
| Destination airport: | GSP |
Narrative:Crashed while attempting to landing from botched night training mission. Mission was to practice night landings with the newly installed airfield lighting and the newer B24 bombers. During takeoff, the B24 contacted the vertical stabilizer and rudder of parked aircraft. The incident aircraft was able to climb out to 5000 ft, burn fuel and setup for a landing attempt. The first attempt resulted in a go-around. The second attempt resulted in a crash 650 yrds. short of the runway threshold. Observers stated the left wing suddenly dipped and the nose followed. 20 mile crosswinds were occurring at the time of the accident flight.
Sources:
Accident report shared with family