Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-11878, Thursday 22 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 April 1943
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-11878
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alvernon and Whitier Street, Tucson, AZ, 2 Mi NW Davis Monthan Field, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis Monthan Field, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine fire in a field hit telephone wires and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.tucsonfirefoundation.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Plane-Crashes-Start-to-1959.pdf