ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10018
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-MAR-1971 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: | Luscombe 8E |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N1867K |
MSN: | 4594 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Lakeview, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Burns, OR |
Destination airport: | Sacramento, CA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot died 6 hrs later. Didnt rec enroute wea brief. Flew into snow storm.
Sources:
NTSB