Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100218

Date:Monday 16 August 1943
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 Mi NW Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blythe Army Air Base, California
Destination airport:March Field, Riverside, Calif.
Narrative:
Crashed following structural failure. B-24D #42-40368 with the 391st Bomb Squadron, 34th Bomb Group, suffered a detachment of the tail section while flying at 15,000 feet (asl) and crashed 8 miles northwest of Palm Springs, California, killing the crew of nine. The tail section was located on a hillside, more than 2 miles away.

Killed were:

2nd Lt. Martin C. Hoyer Jr., O-735379, CA, Pilot
2nd Lt. Charles T. Wellbrook, O-674655, OH, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Harry H. Brown, O-682140, KS, Navigator
2nd Lt. George H. Schaub, O-678395, PA, Bombardier
Sgt. John T. Alford, 17052490, AR, Flight Engineer
Sgt. Pincus H. Auslander, 32501312, NY, Asst. Engineer
S/Sgt. Carl D. Dohner, 33080023, PA, Radio Operator
Sgt. Patrick E. McDonagh, 32579246, NY, Gunner
Sgt. Edward G. Seibel, 33392150, PA, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3547341/john-t-alford