Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100278

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40910
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charley River/ 2 1/2mi W -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Wainwright
Destination airport:Fort Wainwright
Narrative:
Crashed during a test flight in extreme cold weather conditions. Four crew members died in the crash.
Crew:
2nd Lt Harold E. Hoskin, †
M/Sgt Richard L. Pompeo, †
1st Lt James B. Sibert, †
1st Lt Leon Crane,
S/Sgt Ralph S. Wenz. †

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.msn.com/en-nz/news/world/how-one-man%E2%80%99s-obsession-led-to-the-discovery-of-a-lost-wwii-pilot/ar-AAzsN4D?li=BBqdmGR
https://www.baaa-acro.com/aircraft/consolidated-b-24-liberator?page=15