Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-11769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100283

Date:Friday 31 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:330th Combat Crew Training School USAAF
Registration: 41-11769
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guadalupe Mountain, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biggs Field AAF, El Paso
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Liberator 41-11769: Take-off at 21:38 hrs for a training flight /routine night navigation instrument flight. 31/12/1943
A little before midnight, the pilot radioed in that they were flying at 11,000 feet in the vicinity of Salt Flats. At 00:37 hrs on January 1st, Salt Flats radio attempted to contact the crew of '769' but was unsuccessful. Over the following weeks, aircraft flying search and rescue missions turned up nothing. Investigators suspected the bomber may have crashed in the Guadalupe Mountains, but recent storms had blanketed the peaks with deep snow. The mystery was finally solved on May 13, 1944, when a trapper discovered the wreckage in a remote and rugged canyon. All five occupants of the plane died in the crash.
The crew:
pilot, 2nd Lt. Robert Benjamin; killed
co-pilot, 2nd Lt Gordon Pickering; killed
navigator, Flt/Off Henry Fisher; killed
flight engineer, S/Sgt Ewel Corley; killed
radio operator, Sgt Lawrence Rabbitt. killed

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.aircraftarchaeology.com/b24guadalupe.html