ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10033
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-MAR-1975 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: | Luscombe 8E |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N1540K |
MSN: | 4267 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Rumford, Oxford County, ME -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot attempted loop at an altitude insufficent to effect a safe recovery.
Sources:
NTSB