Incident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100406

Date:Thursday 21 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:13th AF USAAF
Registration: 42-40253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Robinson Field, Penrhyn, Cook Islands -   Cook Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Robinson Field, Penrhyn I
Narrative:
Built by Consolidated at San Diego. Purchased under funds F-1, order number W535-AC-24620 at a cost of $297,627.00. On January 29, 1943 delivered to the U. S. Army Air Force (USAAF) as B-24D-40-CO Liberator serial number 42-40253.

On February 1, 1943 flown to Tucson, AZ for radio research. On February 7 1943 to Long Beach, CA to the 6th Ferry Group. On February 8, 1943 to the modification center at St. Paul, MN. On February 22, 1943 to Topeka, KS to the Oklahoma Air Depot (OAD). On March 17, 1943 assigned project number 96017-R. Ferried oversea via Hawaii then across the Pacific to the South Pacific.

Assigned to the 13th Air Force. Nicknamed "Go Gettin' Gal" painted in black and with the nose art of a woman in U. S. Army uniform wearing a mini skirt on both sides of the nose. The tail rudders were painted with red and white stripes. This Liberator had a greenhouse nose with a natural aluminum finish.

On March 17, 1943 assigned to "OBEY" until May 24, 1943. On April 30, 1944 assigned to "YELP" until September 13, 1944.

This B-24 took off piloted by Earl R. McKinney and force landed wheels up at Penrhyn Airfield (Robinson Field) on Penrhyn Island. Afterwards, officially condemned on October 31, 1944.

Wreckage
After the crash, a rectangular section of skin was removed from the nose with faded nickname "Go Gettin' Gal". As recently as 2009, a portion of the fuselage including the waist section and several of the engines remain at Penrhyn Airfield.

Sources:

1. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-40253.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penrhyn_atoll#World_War_II