This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 January 1943 |
| Time: | 15:18 |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24E Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-6983 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Patterson Field, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Patterson Field, Dayton, Ohio |
Narrative:Crashed on landing. While attempting to land on a sodded area, due to the fact that the main runway was closed because of a previous accident, the pilots misjudged their distance and went down a small decline and crashed through a deep and wide drainage canal, and embedded the nose and cockpit into the earthen embankment on the opposite side. Despite the effort of six wrecking trucks, the aircraft could not be pulled free from the earth. Only after a derrick was brought to the scene, could the two pilots be extricated from the crushed cockpit. Unfortunately, co-pilot, 1st Lt. Charles H. Parkey succumbed to injuries before reaching hospital. Pilot, Major Roy W. Gustafson survived, but with serious injuries. After the pilots were removed, the airplane caught fire and could not be extinguished.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field.. Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles