This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-MAY-1943 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Consolidated B-24E Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-7053 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Chicago Mun Arpt, IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Tarrant Army Airfield, Texas |
Destination airport: | Chicago Municipal Airport |
Narrative:Upon landing, the plane hit a gasometer and crashed. All twelve occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp Young, David M., "Chicago Aviation: An Illustrated History", Northern Illinois University Press, Dekalb, Illinois, LCCN 2002-33803, ISBN 0-87580-311-3, Appendix B, page 221.
Chicago, Illinois, "Gas Tank Quiz Promised In Air Disaster – Bomber Crash Kills 12 on Board", Chicago Daily Tribune, 21 May 1943, page 1.