Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 41-29052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100448

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-29052
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 Mi SW Boone, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Topeka Army Air Force Base, Topeka
Destination airport:Dulith, Minnesota
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight in a severe thunderstorm. The crew of five perished in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://talk.newagtalk.com/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=478983&DisplayType=nested&setCookie=1