Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 42-7237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100475

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-7237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 Mi E AAB, Sioux City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sioux City air base
Destination airport:Sioux City air base
Narrative:
Crashed during a routine training mission. All ten occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Associated Press, "Ten Men Perish", The Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Washington, Saturday 4 September 1943, Volume 61, Number 113, page 2.