Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 42-7458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100484

Date:Sunday 26 September 1943
Time:c. 830
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-7458
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denver, CO LOWRY AIRFORCE BASE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:training lowry AFB
Destination airport:training lowry afb
Narrative:
Crashed. PILOT WAS FLYING A PLANE THAT EXPERIANCIG ENGINE FAILURE[AT LEAST ONE ENGINGE OUT] AND LOSING ALITITUDE RAPIDLY....THE ONLY AVAILABLE OPEN SPACE Was right below him ...vacent lots between rows of houses...he had no other choice..but to nose it straight down... he saved many civilians on the ground by brining down the aircraft here he did.......i was 7 years old at that time I LIVED ON GILPIN ST SIX BLOCKS EAST OF CRASH SITE.......

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp INFORMATIONCAME FROM MY MEMORIES OF LIVING IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD