Accident Maule M-4-210C N9869M, Thursday 31 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 August 1967
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C
Owner/operator:F. Nelson Blount
Registration: N9869M
MSN: 1050C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marlborough, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
After operating a day of steam excursions on August 31, 1967, F. Nelson Blount was flying from Steamtown, USA in Bellows Falls, VErmont to his home in Dublin, New Hampshire when his Maule Rocket, a new plane with only thirty hours of flying time, crashed near Marlborough, New Hampshire, during an emergency landing caused by fuel exhaustion.[4] Nelson was an experienced flyer and had owned many aircraft; he had performed a pre-flight check and is believed to have planned to stop at Keene Airport for refueling. Around noon the next day, September 1, two local girls—Dawn Antilla, age 14, and Laurie St. John, age 13—came across the field and ran immediately to a nearby home to call the police. The crash had been found near the border of the village of Chesham, New Hampshire, and the town of Marlborough, about 5 miles (8.0 km) from Nelson's home in Dublin.

As the plane descended its rear landing gear had buckled. The plane had bounced up and continued flying for 88 feet (27 m) down the field and into a large pine tree at the crest of the clearing. Dr. James Ballou, Cheshire County medical referee, later found no evidence of a heart attack or other illness. The possibility of major mechanical issues on the brand-new plane was investigated and ruled out.
recovery date-9/1/67.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68A0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F._Nelson_Blount