Gear-up landing Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 41-29075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100525

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-29075
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langley Field, Hampton Roads, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision. All seven occupants die. The B-24 collided with B-24E-25-FO (as built), 42-7420, c/n 444. It belly landed in a swamp and all occupants survive the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Associated Press, "Seven Airmen Killed", The Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Washington, Sunday 23 January 1944, Volume 61, Number 254, page 1.