Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 41-29086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100534

Date:Sunday 13 February 1944
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:358th CCTS USAAF
Registration: 41-29086
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:March Field, Riverside, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:March Field, Riverside, California
Narrative:
On 13 February 1944 the B-24E 41-29086 of 358th CCTS USAAF was on a cross country training flight piloted by 2 Lt. Glenn W. Turner when it experienced an oil leak from #2 engine which was feathered. The pilot then attempted at 1850 hrs a forced landing at March Field but was too low. Apparently when trying to apply power to go around again, the plane lost power in one or more additional engine and the plane veered to the left crashing onto the field hitting the parked RB-34 (USAAF designation for the Ventura II) 41-38219 of locally-based 1st PCG. Both aircraft were completely destroyed by fire and five crew of the Liberator were killed including the pilot, the Co-pilot received major injuries and the other 4 men received minor injuries. The B-34 was unoccupied at this time and there was no other casualty.

Apparently in several models of B-24s, suddenly going to full throttle to stop losing altitude actually causes a further loss of power. In these conditions, with 91 octane gas and the application of full throttle, detonation occurs causing further loss of power and control.

Crew:
2nd Lt Gleen W Turner (pilot) KIFA
2nd Lt Owen D Yoder (copilot) major injuries
2nd Lt Alden G Smith (navigator) KIFA
2nd Lt Holler P Evinger (bombardier) KIFA
Sgt Robert L Kimmel (flying engineer) KIFA
Sgt Alfred J Gamache (radio) KIFA
Sgt Bernard C Germann (gunner) minor injuries
Sgt Walter F Tilton (gunner) minor injuries
Sgt Raymond F Grzeskowick (gunner) minor injuries
Sgt Lawrence D Layton (gunner) minor injuries

Sources:

http://valortovictory.tripod.com/accidents.htm
"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 2, July 1943-July 1944", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2789-2
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1944S.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockheed_Ventura
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/March_Air_Reserve_Base

Location