Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 41-28525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100555

Date:Sunday 26 March 1944
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-28525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 Mi N Melbourne NAS, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chatham Army Airfield, Georgia
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. During a navigational training flight, there was a failure of the № 1 engine. The pilot radioed the Melbourne Naval Air Station for emergency landing instructions. However, he came in high and to the right of the runway on his first attempt. Climbing to about 400 feet and while conducting a left banking turn to attempt a second approach, the bomber lost altitude and plummeted into a railroad embankment and exploded, killing ten of the eleven men aboard. Miraculously the co-pilot survived, but with serious injuries. The № 1 engine was thrown forward of the wreck and investigators found it had damaged bearings. They also speculated the № 2 engine may have failed as the pilots were performing their go-around.

Killed were:

2nd Lt. Richard E. Kelly, O-813390, MA, Pilot
2nd Lt. James D. Campbell, O-702012, WI, Bombardier
2nd Lt. Thomas C. L. Godown, O-698113, NJ, Navigator
T/Sgt. Theodore F. Katirzak, 7021411, PA, Flight Engineer
Sgt. Royall M. Barbour, 14107079, NC, Flight Engineer
Sgt. William V. Hanchett, 39124802, CA, Gunner
Sgt. Robert J. McCabe, 31289905, RI, Radio Operator
PFC Paul F. Graham, 36440590, IL, Gunner
PFC Archie L. McCormick, 37672328, IA, Gunner
PFC Melvin E. Rosenberg, 31307233, MA, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles