Accident Maule M-4-220C N40624, Friday 26 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 March 1976
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N40624
MSN: 2145C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburg, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vichy,Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tornado watch nr 50,possibility of tornados andsvr thunderstorms with large hail & dmgg winds thru area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76AK050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2005 N40624 Private 0 OCRACOKE iSLAND, North Carolina sub