This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 January 1991 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
| Owner/operator: | Policja (Polish Police Aviation) |
| Registration: | 657 |
| MSN: | 10657 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV2-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cisna -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Dołżyca |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In the worst helicopter crash in post-war Polish history, a military helicopter hired by a television team of "997" telecast crashed near Cisna village in Bieszczady Mountains. Aboard were six policemen from Krosno, Lesko and Cisna villages, one reporter and three members of the crew.
Probable cause was atmospheric phenomen - "suffocation" and plane was "suffocate" to the ground by a strong down-draught wind on leeward slope of Rożki. The tail of the helicopter hit the tops of trees and destroyed itself and tail propeller. From that moment, the helicopter was out of control, started to spin to the left, crashed and exploded.
Sources:
1. unknown
2. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
3.
http://articles.orlandosentinel.com/1991-01-11/news/9101111079_1_unsolved-crimes-tv-reporter-tv-program 4.
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default 