Accident Maule M-4 N4144C, Tuesday 9 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1969
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4144C
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lithia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed over clrd fld aprx 5-10ft abv grnd.Drg climb over power lines,aircraft struck wire abt 50ft agl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70A0017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB