Accident Maule M-4-210 N9829M, Sunday 6 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9829M
MSN: 1014C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:South Naknek,Alas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
night VFR flight,mtn pass,wx unk.Rcvrd 6/18/71.Pilot-lost ctl,alt too low to effect recovery.

Accident investigation:

Report number: ANC71AA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB