Accident Consolidated B-24G-5-NT Liberator 42-78140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100615

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24G-5-NT Liberator
Owner/operator:485th.BGp /829th.BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-78140
MSN: 15226/96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Midelt -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On delivery flight from US to North Africa an engine failed and crashed into Atlas mountain. Pilot 2nd Lt Robert J. Onley.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/300983/james-leonard-asher