Accident Maule M-4-210C N2004U, Saturday 25 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 1971
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2004U
MSN: 1063C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eatonton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anderson,Sc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cont flight above known overcast until fuel state became critical.Didnt declare emerg.Ran out of fuel.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB