Incident Consolidated B-24G Liberator 42-78107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100625

Date:Saturday 22 July 1944
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24G Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-78107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Lecce Airfield, lecce, Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LIBN
Destination airport:FR45383
Narrative:
15th AIR FORCE, 450TH BOMB GROUP, 723rd BOMB SQUADRON, Landing accident."After bombing Americano Romano Oil Refinery, Ploesti, Rumania, B-24J #42-78107 "107",developed gas leaks on # 4 and # 1 engines and ran out of gas, Crashed landed short of field hitting a stone wall, all survived but with injuries." 35 miles short of Manduria.
Captain Eugene E. Walker - Pilot 0816699
1st Lt. Donald D. Long - Co-Pilot 0705727
1st Lt. Robert J Tousignant - Navigator 0707499
1st Lt. Andrew Fategoni - Bombardier 076630
S/Sgt. John C. Troxell - Engineer 14188028
S/Sgt. George A. Tarr - Right Waist Gunner & Engineer 15340932
Sgt. William T. Smiley - ? 34650920
S/Sgt. Richard L. Conkle - Gunner 33541885.
S/Sgt Donald M. Hagaman - Nose Gunner 37652496
S/Sgt. Arthur L Kneale - Tail Gunner 42021613
S/Sgt. Horace C. Jones Jr. - ? 13113474

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.450thbg.com/real/accidents/42-78107/index.shtml

Images:

Lecce Airfield, lecce, Apulia 22 July 1944