Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-52626, Sunday 2 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-52626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 Mi W Lovell, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed in adverse weather conditions. All three crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.chattanoogan.com/2020/3/23/406067/Jerry-Summers-1940s-Missionary-Ridge.aspx