Accident RWD-6 SP-AHN, Sunday 11 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 September 1932
Time:after 8:00
Type:RWD-6
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Rzcezyspospolitej
Registration: SP-AHN
MSN: 55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Horní Terlicko -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warsaw
Destination airport:Brno via Krakow-Balice
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During very high winds - in a severe storm - the sport, light plane crashed in woods Horní Terlicko on the way to an Air Day in Czechia, killing two prominent aviators - Franciszek Żwirko and Stanisław Wigura.
Cause was high wind and the fact that before start at 6.00 a.m. pilots didn't check forecast.
Żwirko tried to return when storm attacked but he didn't manage.
Wind cut one wing and very light elements of plane and crashed.

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
Jenaer Volksblatt 12 September 1932

Images:

National Digital Archives