Accident Maule M-5-235C N9067E, Wednesday 15 August 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1979
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Inyo Co Sherif
Registration: N9067E
MSN: 7089C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Independence,Ca.
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
sheriff patrol on search & rescue mission.Crashed in basin at end of canyon.D/a aprx 11,500ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX79FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB