Accident Maule M-5-220C N51575, Saturday 26 June 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1976
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-220C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N51575
MSN: 5003C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stonyfort, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
taking movies of touch & go ldgs on mtn top. Last 1/3 of run 8-10 inch shale. Dens alt 9200ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK76AP058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB