Accident Maule M-5-220C N62012, Friday 12 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 1978
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-220C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N62012
MSN: 5046C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Holopaw, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sanford, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
faa proposing requirement of addtl sheet of metal between Pilot & eng for fire protection.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FLD44
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB