Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 41-28927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100788

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-28927
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toretto Fld -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ground accident.

765th Bombardment Squadron 461st Bombardment Group 15th Air Force Torretto Airfield Cerignola Italy Ground Accident and Explosion May 8, 1944 at Torretto Airfield Cerignola Italy.
Aircraft Was Destroyed. Six B-24H aircraft Were Destroyed in The Explosion.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_4